2023 – 2024 Season
*Please note ANSW events will be highlighted in green
Saturday 5th August 2023
Registrations open
Sunday 6th August 2023
ANSW Road Relays Championships , Bass Hill
Saturday & Sunday 19th/20th August
LANSW State Primary Carnival
Sunday 20th August 2023
ANSW Long Walks State Championships, Chipping Norton
Saturday 26th August 2023
Athletics Australia Australian Cross Country Championships, Mount Stromlo, ACT
Sunday 27th August 2023
Collection day – 11am – 2pm
Saturday 2nd September 2023
Transition week (no points)
Wednesday 6th – Friday 8th September 2023
NSWCHSSA Track & Field Championships. SOPAC
Saturday 9th September 2023
Transition week (no points)
Saturday September 16th 2023 (no trials)
First points week of the season
Set up/Pack down/Canteen Duties – U9B U14B
Saturday September 23rd 2023 (no trials)
Set up/Pack down/Canteen Duties – U9B U14B
ANSW – NSW All Schools (16-19 yrs) – SOPAC begins
Primary School Challenge (10-13yrs) – SOPAC begins
Saturday September 30th 2023
No Little Athletics due to long weekend
Wednesday October 4th 2023
Online ANSW Registration opens for Athletes registered from 2022/23
Friday October 6th – Sunday 8th 2023
NSW All Schools (12-15yrs) SOPAC
Saturday October 7th 2023
Set up/Pack down/Canteen Duties U12B U12G
Saturday October 14th 2023
Set up/Pack down/Canteen Duties U12B U12G
ANSW Treloar Shield Round 1 SOPAC
Saturday October 21st 2023
Set up/Pack down/Canteen Duties – U8G U15G U17G
ANSW Treloar Shield Round 2 & State 10000m – Bankstown
Wednesday 25th – Thursday 26th October 2023
NSWPSSA Track & Field Championships (Primary School Students) – SOPAC
Saturday October 28th 2023
Ryde Relays – no points
Set up/Pack down/Canteen Duties – U8G U15G U17G
ANSW Treloar Shield Round 3 – Campbelltown
Friday November 3rd 2002
Night of PBs
Saturday November 4th 2023
Set up/Pack down/Canteen Duties – U8B U15B U17B
ANSW 3000m State Championships – ES Marks
Saturday November 11th 2023
LANSW State Relays No competition at Dunbar Park
ANSW Treloar Shield Round 4 – Mingara
Saturday November 18th 2023
Coles Community Round – Prizes for best dressed – Coles themed TBC
Set up/Pack down/Canteen Duties – U8B U15B U17B
ANSW State Relays (selected ANSW members from U10 up) – SOPAC
Thursday 23rd November – Monday 27th November 2023
School Sports Australia (Primary School) Track & Field Championships (10-12yrs selected students only) – Northern Athletics Centre, Launceston
Saturday November 25th 2023
Set up/Pack down/Canteen Duties – U9G U14G
ANSW Treloar Shield Round 5 & 10000m Walks Championships – SOPAC
Saturday December 2nd 2023
Zone Carnival – No competition at Dunbar Park
ANSW Treloar Shield Round 6 – SOPAC
Friday 8th December – Sunday 10th November
Australian All-Schools Athletics Championships (selected athletes only) – Perth
Saturday December 9th 2023
Set up/Pack down/Canteen Duties – U9G U14G
Saturday December 16th 2023
Last week of 2023! Christmas theme day! Jim Hull Race.
Set up/Pack down/Canteen Duties – All hands-on deck
ANSW Treloar Shield Final – SOPAC
Saturday December 23rd 2023
No competition at Dunbar Park
Albie Thomas Mile – Bankstown
Saturday December 30th 2023
No competition at Dunbar Park
2024
Saturday January 6th 2024
No competition at Dunbar Park
Saturday January 13th 2024
First club meet of 2024
Set up/Pack down/Canteen Duties – U10B U13B
Saturday January 20th 2024– Ryde games
Set up/Pack down/Canteen Duties – U10B U13B
Saturday January 27th 2024
Set up/Pack down/Canteen Duties – U10G U13G
Saturday January 27th – 28th
Combined Championships – SOPAC
Saturday February 3rd 2024
Set up/Pack down/Canteen Duties – U10G U13G
Saturday February 10th 2024
Region Carnival @ SOPAC No competition at Dunbar Park
5000M State Championship – SOPAC
Saturday February 17th 2024
Set up/Pack down/Canteen Duties – U6B U7G U11G
Saturday February 17th – 18th
ANSW North Regional Carnival U8 to U12 athletes – Bankstown
Saturday February 24th 2024
Set up/Pack down/Canteen Duties – U6B U7G U11G
Saturday March 2nd 2024
Set up/Pack down/Canteen Duties – U6G U7B U11B
State Combined Carnival(2nd &3rd March) – Glendale
ANSW Masters State Championship 2nd-3rd – venue tbc
Thursday March 7th to Sunday 10th
ANSW Junior State Championships (12-19 yrs) – SOPAC
Saturday March 9th 2024
Last points week of the season!
Ross Forster race
Set up/Pack down/Canteen Duties – U6G U7B U11B
Thursday 14th March to 17th
ANSW Open Championships – SOPAC
ANSW Youth Championships – SOPAC
Saturday March 16th 2024
Fun Day – last week of the season!
Set up/Pack down/Canteen Duties – All hands-on deck
Saturday March 23rd 2024
State Carnival no competition at Dunbar
April 11th to 19th
Athletics Australia Championships – Adelaide